ohne im Einzelfall wurzelnden sachlichen Grund

English translation: if there is a good and well-founded reason to do so in any individual case

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ohne im Einzelfall wurzelnden sachlichen Grund
English translation:if there is a good and well-founded reason to do so in any individual case
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:10 Oct 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: ohne im Einzelfall wurzelnden sachlichen Grund
Im Übrigen bedarf die Hinzuziehung eines Unterauftragnehmers der Zustimmung der XXXXX, die sie jedoch nicht ohne im Einzelfall würzelnden sachlichen Grund verweigern wird.

(Service contract)
Paula Price
it requires the agreement of XXXX...
Explanation:
which will not be refused/which will be granted unless an individual case shows good cause to do so/unless there is good casue in any individual case to do so.

i.e. "ohne einen sachliche Grund - without a well-founded reason" which "würzelt im Einzelfall - 'has its roots', i.e is well 'grounded/founded' in an individual case" - the agreement won't be "verweigert - refused"

Hope my explanation isn't too inelegant!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 13:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*sachlichen* Grund!

Maybe: This agreement will only be refused if there is a good and well-founded reason to do so in any individual case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 13:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olafäy answer below also gets it the wrong way round - the important thing is that \"sie (XXX) wird die Austimmung *nicht* verweigern\" - will *not* refuse/deny it - \"ohne einen sachlichen Grund\" - without a good reason - i.e. the Zustimmung *will* be granted *unless* there is a good reason not to grant it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 13:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Olaf\'s* and \"Zustimmung* - sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 15:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Klaus says below, it should be \"wurzeln\" not \"würzeln\" - I think this is similar to the \"benutzen/benützen\" confusion. I think it\'s clear it\'s supposed to mean \"a reason \'rooted\' in the individual case\", i.e. being intrinsic to...
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it requires the agreement of XXXX...
John Bowden
3Ask the client for clarification
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it requires the agreement of XXXX...


Explanation:
which will not be refused/which will be granted unless an individual case shows good cause to do so/unless there is good casue in any individual case to do so.

i.e. "ohne einen sachliche Grund - without a well-founded reason" which "würzelt im Einzelfall - 'has its roots', i.e is well 'grounded/founded' in an individual case" - the agreement won't be "verweigert - refused"

Hope my explanation isn't too inelegant!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 13:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*sachlichen* Grund!

Maybe: This agreement will only be refused if there is a good and well-founded reason to do so in any individual case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 13:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olafäy answer below also gets it the wrong way round - the important thing is that \"sie (XXX) wird die Austimmung *nicht* verweigern\" - will *not* refuse/deny it - \"ohne einen sachlichen Grund\" - without a good reason - i.e. the Zustimmung *will* be granted *unless* there is a good reason not to grant it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 13:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Olaf\'s* and \"Zustimmung* - sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 15:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Klaus says below, it should be \"wurzeln\" not \"würzeln\" - I think this is similar to the \"benutzen/benützen\" confusion. I think it\'s clear it\'s supposed to mean \"a reason \'rooted\' in the individual case\", i.e. being intrinsic to...

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ohne im Einzelfall würzelnden sachlichen Grund
Ask the client for clarification


Explanation:
This does not make any sense. I think it is meant to read: "ohne die Existenz eines im Einzelfall zu würdigenden sachlichen Grundes", which you could translate as "which it will however deny without there being any objective reason, which must be verified on a case to case basis".

Something along those lines. You should definitely ask the client for clarification.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Bowden: I don't agree it doesn't make sense: "ohne sachlichen Grund" is perfectly OK, and they've just used an encapsulation - "ohne einen Im E. würzelnden Grund" rather than "ohne einen Grund, der im E. würzelt".
16 mins
  -> exact! d'ou la necessité de se relire...

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: würzeln nicht, aber wurzeln schon
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search