vorgeheftet

English translation: above

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorgeheftet
English translation:above
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:20 Oct 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / construction contract
German term or phrase: vorgeheftet
This is from a construction contract and there is in fact a table of contents at the beginning of the document. But I can't find "vorgeheftet" anywhere and want to be sure that it means what I think it means.

Die zum Zeitpunkt des Versandes des Leistungsverzeichnis gültigen Verdingungsunterlagen sind im vorgehefteten
Inhaltsverzeichnis aufgelistet.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
above
Explanation:
Standard expression
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks amigos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2above
Margaret Marks
3 +3preceding
Derek Gill Franßen
3above-included
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
above-included


Explanation:
...are listed in the above-included summary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-07 22:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

...are listed in the above-included summary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-07 22:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I am getting tired - I wanted to say:

...are listed in the above-included table of contents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-07 22:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

...are listed in the **above-attached** table of contents



Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
above


Explanation:
Standard expression

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thanks amigos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, this does get more hits in Google than mine. :-)
2 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preceding


Explanation:
I take this to mean that the table of contents is bound or inserted (loose-leaf) in front of the documents mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 13 mins (2004-10-08 12:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may not be as standard as Margaret\'s suggestion, but it does occur (see: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="preceding table of con... ). ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sonja.

agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs
  -> Danke Christine.

agree  Sabine Griebler
9 hrs
  -> Danke Griebler.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search