Ist dieser Satz korrekt?

English translation: wahrscheinlich schon

08:09 Oct 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Ist dieser Satz korrekt?
7.(Bei der Werbung im Vertragsgebiet wird der Name "X" integriert).

Der Firma X ist es erlaubt bei Ihrer eigenen Werbung auch der Fa. Y mit dieser schriftlichen Erlaubnis als Importeur, bzw. Handelsvertreter Partner im Vertragsgebiet zu nennen.

Das ist der gesamte Artikel 7 im Vertrag. Der yweite Saty scheint mir durcheinander zu sein. Kann jemand das entschluesseln? (Bis jetzt war keine rede von einem schriftlichen Erlaubnis, daher denke ich, dass es "dessen schriftlicher Erlaubnis"heissen soll.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:wahrscheinlich schon
Explanation:
Ich glaube, du hast recht mit der Vermutung, dass der Satz so korrekt ist. Zumindest kann er es sein - und wenn du deinen Kunden sowieso nicht fragen kannst, weil er kein Deutsch versteht, musst du als Vertrags-Übersetzerin ja davon ausgehen, dass das, was da steht, auch so gemeint ist.

Also könnte's in etwas heißen:

For their own advertising, this written permission authorises company X also to provide company Y, as an importer or commercial representative, with the particulars of partners within the contract territory. - z.B.

Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
danke an alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yes, but "short cut"
David Moore
5I would most definetely inquire. As it is, it is wrong.
abakus
4wahrscheinlich schon
Eckhard Boehle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, but "short cut"


Explanation:
At least, this is how I read it: that this provision is to be regarded as the "schriftliche Erlaunbis". IOW, something like this:

"In their own advertising, Messrs "X" are authorised by this written permission to name Messrs "Y" as importer and/or authorised agency/ representative in the territory covered by the contract."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-13 08:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I fancy the \"der\" is a grammatical slip, just like the \"I\" in \"Ihrer\" as otherwise the sentence really doesn\'t make sense. Best to be on the safe side, and ask the customer to confirm!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): Yes - I also think you need to get back to the client on this.
24 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wahrscheinlich schon


Explanation:
Ich glaube, du hast recht mit der Vermutung, dass der Satz so korrekt ist. Zumindest kann er es sein - und wenn du deinen Kunden sowieso nicht fragen kannst, weil er kein Deutsch versteht, musst du als Vertrags-Übersetzerin ja davon ausgehen, dass das, was da steht, auch so gemeint ist.

Also könnte's in etwas heißen:

For their own advertising, this written permission authorises company X also to provide company Y, as an importer or commercial representative, with the particulars of partners within the contract territory. - z.B.



Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke an alle

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would most definetely inquire. As it is, it is wrong.


Explanation:
I would inquire what they are trying to say because of the very significant legal ramifications this sentence has. Once they told you, I agree with with one of the posters, and would simply stick to their written instructions. The sentece as it is, is wrong and to "guess" what they meant is relatively tricky.

abakus
United States
Specializes in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search