sich zu schulden kommen lassen

English translation: to be found guilty of committing a criminal act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine strafbare Handlung sich zu schulden kommen lassen
English translation:to be found guilty of committing a criminal act
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

12:18 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: sich zu schulden kommen lassen
(2) Das Vertragsverhältnis kann von jedem Teil aus wichtigem Grund ohne Einhaltung einer Kündigungsfrist gekündigt werden. Ein zur fristlosen Kündigung berechtigender wichtiger Grund liegt vor, wenn sich eine Vertragspartei einer derart schweren Verfehlung schuldig macht, sodass der anderen Partei die Fortsetzung des Vertragsverhältnisses unmöglich wird. Ein derartiger Tatbestand ist unter anderem dann gegeben, wenn eine Vertragspartei

- eine schuldhaften Verletzung der wesentlichen Pflichten des Vertrages begeht
- eine Treupflichtverletzung verursacht
- eine strafbare Handlung gegenüber dem Vertragspartner sich zu schulden kommen läßt
- den Verdacht einer schweren Verfehlung hervorruft, die zwar nicht zu erweisen ist, das Vertrauensverhältnis jedoch zerstört und deshalb die Fortsetzung des Vertragsverhältnisses unmöglich macht.


The question I have here is whether this just refers to merely being accused of some type of misconduct or that one has to be found guilty of such misconduct (e.g., in a court of law).

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
to be found guilty of committing a criminal act
Explanation:
...otherwise it hasn't been proven and can hardly be made grounds for terminating the contract without notice (IMHO). :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Derek. I know the following "Verdacht" item had confused me as it seemed, in my mind, to be stating that the mere suspicion of misconduct was enough to justify a termination.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to be found guilty of committing a criminal act
Derek Gill Franßen
4to commit
Allesklar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be found guilty of committing a criminal act


Explanation:
...otherwise it hasn't been proven and can hardly be made grounds for terminating the contract without notice (IMHO). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thanks, Derek. I know the following "Verdacht" item had confused me as it seemed, in my mind, to be stating that the mere suspicion of misconduct was enough to justify a termination.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
4 mins

agree  Daniela Wolff
4 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
7 mins

agree  writeaway: can't be dismissed for your thoughts either, right? ;-)
56 mins
  -> I wouldn't think so either, but take a look at the following fragment - it seems that the the employer wants to leave a backdoor: suspicion is enough. I wonder how a judge would construe "hervorrufen"... ;-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to commit


Explanation:
... den VERDACHT einer schweren Verfehlung hervorruft, die zwar nicht zu erweisen ist, das Vertrauensverhältnis jedoch zerstört und deshalb die Fortsetzung des Vertragsverhältnisses unmöglich macht



Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: I think that this fragment (with "Verdacht") suggests that the pervious fragment involves "proven crimes", as opposed to "arousing suspicion" in this one. I think "Verdacht" only applies to the fragment, in which it is contained, but I could be wrong. :-)
12 mins
  -> I think the gist is, that if they think, the others have done something, they'll terminate the contract. If the others disagree, then the whole thing goes to court...they don't want to wait for a court before they pull out...but I could be wrong too 8)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search