Schadenabrechnung

English translation: indemnification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schadenabrechnung
English translation:indemnification
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

13:12 Oct 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Schadenabrechnung
in obiger Angelegenheit erhielten Sie seinerzeit eine vorläufige Schadenabrechnung mit der Bitte, die noch fehlenden Unterlagen für eine weitere bzw. endgültige Schadenabrechnung einzureichen
Natalie Wilcock (X)
(provisional) indemnification
Explanation:
The full compensation/satisfaction/indemnifcation will come after the settlement.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7settlement
Anthony Chalkley (X)
4(provisional) indemnification
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
settlement


Explanation:
with "damage(s)" if the context so requires, but it does seem superfluous

Anthony Chalkley (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Dank je wel ;-)

agree  Frosty
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  tnkw (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  JM Simon (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
13 hrs
  -> Thank you - why did you say thenks?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(provisional) indemnification


Explanation:
The full compensation/satisfaction/indemnifcation will come after the settlement.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thank you. Regards, Natalie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search