netto netto

English translation: net net

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:netto netto
English translation:net net
Entered by: Textklick

08:55 Oct 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Media contract
German term or phrase: netto netto
From an otherwise simple media services contract. I've seen the term before but never needed to translate it.

Net after all deductions, net to the power of two? ;-))

TIA to any financial guys who can help.

Chris
Textklick
net net
Explanation:
Net net normally means "with absolutely no further deductions/rebates/discounts of any nature whatsoever."
Does this fit your context?
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2net net
transatgees
4 +1Strictly net(t)
David Moore


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
net net


Explanation:
Net net normally means "with absolutely no further deductions/rebates/discounts of any nature whatsoever."
Does this fit your context?

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: But are you sure this is an English expression? And if so, where did it come from?
17 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i would have said "net net" too - but god knows where it came from! I think it is as opposed to gross net, and can be written either net/net or net-net, but I am NOT a finance person. It just doesn't sound odd to me!
6 hrs

agree  desiderata (X): from leasing law
1 day 10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strictly net(t)


Explanation:
Looks to me like an odd way of saying this - jargon, perhaps? But I don't think I'd use "net net" in English (or "nett nett", for that matter).

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
1 min
  -> Thanks, Orla




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search