nicht zu erhalten sein

English translation: can not be obtained

18:13 Nov 27, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: nicht zu erhalten sein
Sollten Abstimmungen oder Entscheidungen für eine unaufschiebbare Maßnahme von einem Partner trotz schriftlicher Erinnerung nicht zu erhalten sein, ist der betreffende Partner berechtigt, nach pflichtgemäßem Ermessen allein zu entscheiden.

From a collaboration between two companies.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:can not be obtained
Explanation:
If the input/ vote of one partner can not be obtained...
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Pfirrmann
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your nice answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cannot be obtained
Kim Metzger
4 +1can not be obtained
Wolfgang Pfirrmann
3 +1if it is not possible to obtain a decision as far as immediate measures are concerned
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cannot be obtained


Explanation:
One possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
4 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
9 mins

agree  Stendhal
10 mins

agree  RNolder (X)
14 mins

agree  writeaway: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
41 mins

agree  Pee Eff (X): incredible that some people call themselves translator but don't know how to use a dictionary, isn't it...
5 hrs
  -> Hi Patrick. We all need "tough love" at times, I guess.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if it is not possible to obtain a decision as far as immediate measures are concerned


Explanation:
I'm not sure if you needed the meaning, or the phrasing. I hope that helps in understanding it, in case that was the problem

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: one does indeed wonder what the problem could be
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can not be obtained


Explanation:
If the input/ vote of one partner can not be obtained...

Wolfgang Pfirrmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks for your nice answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: :-)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search