Zuwegung

English translation: access roads

07:20 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / regional development, Anlagenentwicklung
German term or phrase: Zuwegung
Zuwegung as in - d) Erstellung des zum Vertragsgegenstand gehörenden Teiles der Zuwegungen (inklusive Standplätzen für Kräne
Brandis (X)
English translation:access roads
Explanation:
But I am not at all sure that this is the proper technical term!
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2access roads
BrigitteHilgner
4access
Ute Adinolfi
4easements in gross
gangels
3 +1road, path, pathway
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road, path, pathway


Explanation:
I learn something new every day here. I've never seen the word, but I'm pretty sure that it just means roads or pathways in this context. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
access roads


Explanation:
But I am not at all sure that this is the proper technical term!

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex (X): Instead of "Zuwegungen" they you could have written "Zugangswege". That's what one would say in today's German. But, obviously, lawyers love obsolete language style.
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: But disagree with Steffen P. - "Zuwegungen" is not "lawyers' obsolete language style" - architects use this term all over the place.
13 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easements in gross


Explanation:
are government agency or commercial RIGHTS OF WAY, e.g., they may have to cross your property to get the crane to a certain spot outside your property. Easements can be created by humans, by use or by law. The opposite is easement appurtenant, where two private landowners agree to permit access to each others property.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333

2345 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access


Explanation:
In terms of construction, I have a text about a connection between two buildings. In this example, I believe simply "access" is the right word:
"Die Zuwegung zu den Bürobereichen beider Gebäude erfolgt über Treppenräume, ..."

Example sentence(s):
  • "Die Zuwegung zu den Bürobereichen beider Gebäude erfolgt über Treppenräume, ..."
Ute Adinolfi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search