Leistungskennlinie

English translation: power curve

07:43 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / regional development, Anlagenentwicklung
German term or phrase: Leistungskennlinie
Leistungskennlinie as in - Abschluss und Erfüllung des Kaufvertrages mit dem Lieferanten der WEA im eigenen Namen und auf eigene Rechnung und die Übertragung der entsprechenden Vertragsbestandteile (insbesondere Verfügbarkeitsgarantie, Garantie der Leistungskennlinie,
Brandis (X)
English translation:power curve
Explanation:
in connection with WEA (Windenergieanlage), use power curve
Selected response from:

hbrincker
Grading comment
perfect, der Meinung war ich auch. Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Performance characteristic
bap
5power curve
hbrincker
5performance curve
transatgees


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Performance characteristic


Explanation:
Doesn't seem to have any legal connotation.

bap
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Laferrière: yes, or performance test/criterion
10 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performance curve


Explanation:
The curve shows the output of the machine at different speeds.



transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 102

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power curve


Explanation:
in connection with WEA (Windenergieanlage), use power curve


    Reference: http://www.windtest-nrw.de/pages/LK/LK_WTG.htm
hbrincker
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
perfect, der Meinung war ich auch. Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search