Bedingungswerk

English translation: restrictions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedingungswerk
English translation:restrictions
Entered by: Helen Jordan

14:22 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Bedingungswerk
In an operating agreement:

Im Rahmen des Betriebs des Containerterminals hat der Betreiber die jeweils einschlägigen öffentlich-rechlichen Regelungen, Bedingungen und Auflagen einschließlich der auf internationalen/europäischen Vereinbarungen oder Rechtsetzungen beruhenden Bedingungswerke in ihren jeweiligen Fassungen zu befolgen.

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
restrictions
Explanation:
the operator has to comply with various legal and contractual restrictions, including those based on (or derived from) international/European treaties or regulations applicable
Selected response from:

hbrincker
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evidence of [insurance] coverage
gangels
3 +1restrictions
hbrincker
4general terms and conditions
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidence of [insurance] coverage


Explanation:
The brochure you get with your insurance policy, detailing the various services and restrictions

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general terms and conditions


Explanation:
Leistungsbedingungen und Preislisten
Preise und Konditionen der Railion Deutschland AG
Hier finden Sie als Auszug aus dem Bedingungswerk der Railion Deutschland AG die Preise und Konditionen für Gütertransportleistungen, kombinierten Verkehr und Privatgüterwagen.

http://www.stinnes-freight-logistics.de/extraseiten/agb.html

Car Insurance Documents

A cover note – is a temporary certificate of insurance so that you can comply with the Road Traffic Act.

A certificate of insurance– gives proof that you are covered as required by the Road Traffic Act.

A policy – tells you exactly what you are covered for and gives terms and conditions.

http://www.abgonline.co.uk/motor/policy_conditions.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-01 15:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier finden Sie als Auszug aus dem Bedingungswerk der Railion Deutschland AG (Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen - AGB),

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1221

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restrictions


Explanation:
the operator has to comply with various legal and contractual restrictions, including those based on (or derived from) international/European treaties or regulations applicable

hbrincker
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: The important thing is that the international/European regulations are included ('general terms and conditions' sounds as if contractually imposed by one company)
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search