im Zuge

English translation: during the course of....

21:47 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: im Zuge
"Zur Wirksamkeitsbeurteilung des Managementsystems sowie im Zuge gezielter Verbesserungsprogramme behält sich Benteler die Durchführung von Audits beim Lieferanten vor"
Thanks in advance.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:during the course of....
Explanation:
How I have used it.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - I opted for "as part of".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11during the course of....
jccantrell
3currently running
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
during the course of....


Explanation:
How I have used it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks - I opted for "as part of".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder (X): Or "in the course of " (rather than during) or, as an alternative, "as part of" might also work in this context
1 hr

agree  Michael Schubert: With Ulrike: "as part of"
1 hr

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr

agree  swisstell: in the course of
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: "as part of"
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: as part of
4 hrs

agree  David Moore
15 hrs

agree  Trans-Marie: as part of
21 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 day 15 hrs

agree  David Williams: Of course, if "course", then "in the course of", not "during the course of"... Why didn't anyone suggest "as part of" as an answer though? Otherwise, simply "during".
1602 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
currently running


Explanation:
means they are actually in the process of happening

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search