qualitätstechnische

English translation: supplier quality agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:qualitätstechnische Liefervereinbarung
English translation:supplier quality agreement
Entered by: Michael Schubert

03:23 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: qualitätstechnische
"Wir haben Ihre qualitätstechnische Liefervereinbarung erhalten und geprüft."
In a letter from a lawyer.
Thanks in advance:-)
Kathryn McFarland
supplier quality agreement
Explanation:
qualitätstechnische = relating to quality/qualitative

but "qualitative delivery/supply agreement/contract" sounds awkward to me, as does anything like "delivery contract relating to quality."

My presumption is that this is an agreement covering not the technical details or quantities of the goods to be supplied but the minimum quality assurances, hence the supplier's quality agreement.

"We have received and reviewed your supplier quality agreement."
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5supplier quality agreement
Michael Schubert
4perhaps
gangels


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
qualitätstechnische Liefervereinbarung
supplier quality agreement


Explanation:
qualitätstechnische = relating to quality/qualitative

but "qualitative delivery/supply agreement/contract" sounds awkward to me, as does anything like "delivery contract relating to quality."

My presumption is that this is an agreement covering not the technical details or quantities of the goods to be supplied but the minimum quality assurances, hence the supplier's quality agreement.

"We have received and reviewed your supplier quality agreement."

Michael Schubert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
3 hrs

agree  Hermann
5 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
5 hrs

agree  Trans-Marie
15 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 day 9 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
We are in receipt of, and have reviewed, your supply contract addressing technical quality standards


An American lawyer will ALWAYS say 'in receipt of' instead of 'have received'. Just a little tidbit of legal vernacular.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search