Der vorstehende Kaufpreis entfällt mit einem Teilbetrag von €5000

English translation: € 5000 of the above purchasing price

17:41 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Der vorstehende Kaufpreis entfällt mit einem Teilbetrag von €5000
Does the purchase price include or exclude the €5000?
Martin Kelsey
English translation:€ 5000 of the above purchasing price
Explanation:
are for plant and equipment (or however you translate Inventar) sold together with ....

i.e. the purchase price includes the 5000 paid for inventory (plant and equipment, whatever)
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Thank you, that's what it means. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2€ 5000 of the above purchasing price
silvia glatzhofer
4The foregoing purchase price is apportionable with an instalment x to contents included in the sale
Adrian MM. (X)
3includes a partial amount of...
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
includes a partial amount of...


Explanation:
that's how I understand it

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
€ 5000 of the above purchasing price


Explanation:
are for plant and equipment (or however you translate Inventar) sold together with ....

i.e. the purchase price includes the 5000 paid for inventory (plant and equipment, whatever)

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you, that's what it means. Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
4 hrs

agree  Adrian MM. (X)
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der vorstehende Kaufpreis entfällt mit einem Teilbetrag von €5000 auf mitverkauftes Inventar
The foregoing purchase price is apportionable with an instalment x to contents included in the sale


Explanation:
Still not enough context - what's being sold - goods, factory or land? The inventar: plant, fixtures & fittings account for a Euros 5,000 instalment OUT OF the total purchase price.

The entfallen refers forward to the prep. auf - not to the Teilbetrag.

Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search