Leistungsstörungsrecht

English translation: law(s) regarding defective performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsstörungsrecht
English translation:law(s) regarding defective performance
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

15:46 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Leistungsstörungsrecht
in the context of contract law
Bianca Jacobsohn
law(s) regarding defective performance
Explanation:
OR "rules regarding improper performance"
OR "Law of/on Defective Performance"
OR "law with respect to default in performance"

Take your pick - I found most of them here: http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/biblio-ger.html

;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you this was very helpful. I have saved the website in my favourites.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Law relating to breach of contract [and buyer's remedies]
Adrian MM. (X)
3 +1law(s) regarding defective performance
Derek Gill Franßen
3default law
Christine Lam


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leistungsstörungsrecht
default law


Explanation:
Leistungsstörung = default
however, may modify these defaults in ways permitted by these default laws.
... be refused except at the default law level – a simple decision. ...
www.w3.org/2003/p3p-ws/pp/thibadeau.pdf

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: Das ist sicher nicht unrichtig, denn es gibt m.E. kein stehender Begriff hierfür, und es geht hier um "defaults" und "breach of contract." Dennoch könnte man möglichereise denken, es handele sich um sowas wie ein "Auffangrecht."
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leistungsstörungsrecht
law(s) regarding defective performance


Explanation:
OR "rules regarding improper performance"
OR "Law of/on Defective Performance"
OR "law with respect to default in performance"

Take your pick - I found most of them here: http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/biblio-ger.html

;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thank you this was very helpful. I have saved the website in my favourites.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leistungsstörungsrecht
Law relating to breach of contract [and buyer's remedies]


Explanation:
... between substantive rights and contract remedies, the recent reforms of the law relating to breach of contract in Germany, the remedies in the context ...



    Reference: http://www.hart.oxi.net/bookdetails.asp?id=623&bnd=0
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search