belastung

English translation: encumbrance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:belastung
English translation:encumbrance
Entered by: Helen Jordan

11:44 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: belastung
Clause in a ground lease agreement

Die Eigentümerin wird [Company name] die Belastung des Erbbaurechtes mit Untererbbaurechten gestatten und sich verpflichten, zur Ermöglichung dieser Belastung das Erbbaugrundstück zu teilen und mit der Erbbauzinreallast im Range hinter das Untererbbaurecht zurückzutreten.

TIA for ant help
Helen Jordan
encumbrance
Explanation:
Definition Law dictionnary Barron's Legal guides: "a burden on title or a charge on property...an encmbrance is sometimes construed broadly to include nont only liens such as mortgages and taxes, but also atachments, leases, inchoate dower rights, water rights easements and other restriction on use"
Selected response from:

Emilie Laferrière
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5encumbrance
Emilie Laferrière
4 +1charge
bap


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge


Explanation:
Best choice for your context.

bap
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: What is most commonly used here in British Columbia
27 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
encumbrance


Explanation:
Definition Law dictionnary Barron's Legal guides: "a burden on title or a charge on property...an encmbrance is sometimes construed broadly to include nont only liens such as mortgages and taxes, but also atachments, leases, inchoate dower rights, water rights easements and other restriction on use"

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
9 mins
  -> thanks - and excuse te typos

agree  Tamara Ferencak
28 mins
  -> thanks - and excuse tHe typos

agree  Shane London: Yes. This is the right term.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Shane

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr
  -> Many thanks

agree  Claire Langhard
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Merci Claire




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search