von der Hand halten

English translation: (to) assume

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:von der Hand halten
English translation:(to) assume
Entered by: Helen Jordan

22:33 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: von der Hand halten
cLause in a lease agreement

Der Betrieber hält [Company name] die in diesem Zusammenhang entstehenden Kosten von der Hand.

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
(to) assume
Explanation:
HERE: "assumes"

;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3indemnifies
@caduceus (X)
3 +3(to) assume
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(to) assume


Explanation:
HERE: "assumes"

;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: oder "covers" :-)
2 mins

agree  David Hollywood: I would go with "assumes" here
5 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indemnifies


Explanation:
The operating agent indemnifies [company name] against all costs incurred.

or "holds harmless"


    Reference: http://www.portofgalveston.com/tariffs/minins.pdf
@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ScriptUntergang: Typical US contract wording. This is customary to me.
4 hrs

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
9 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search