Pikettbereitschaft, Piketteinsatz

English translation: being on-call, (emergency) on-call duty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pikettbereitschaft, Piketteinsatz
English translation:being on-call, (emergency) on-call duty
Entered by: Christine Lam

00:49 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Pikettbereitschaft, Piketteinsatz
In a contract addendum between a company in Switzerlaqnd and a softare company. This section is outlining some billing/payment terms.

"Im Tagessatz inbegriffen sind Ueberstunden und Pikettbereitschaft, Piketteinsatz wird pro rata verrechnet."
Conroy Fritz
Paraguay
being on-call, (emergency) on-call duty
Explanation:
i.e. being on-call after regular working hours and actually get called to perform work after hours
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine. Sorry for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4being on-call, (emergency) on-call duty
Christine Lam
4 +3emergency, on-call
ScriptUntergang
3standby/emergency callout
Lancashireman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standby/emergency callout


Explanation:
just being available

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
being on-call, (emergency) on-call duty


Explanation:
i.e. being on-call after regular working hours and actually get called to perform work after hours

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine. Sorry for the delay in grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
5 hrs

agree  Rolf Bueskens
10 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
21 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: On-call duty assignment or on-call assignment would also work for Piketteinsatz.
2102 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emergency, on-call


Explanation:
See the below websites. It is obviously refering to service outside of regular business hours. Also, I found fire departments and rescue services with this term. If this is IT, that would fit. Systems go bust at all hours, and techs are sent out to bonk the servers until they work again.


    Reference: http://www.klimag.ch/luft/frame.htm
    Reference: http://www.firefighter.ch/
ScriptUntergang
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
5 hrs

agree  Claire Langhard: this fits best
7 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: Welcome to KudoZ. Remember, you have the option of entering peer comment ‘agree’ to an answer already posted rather than offering the asker the same answer again.
12 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search