die Befürchtung rechtfertigen

English translation: give due cause for concern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Befürchtung rechtfertigen
English translation:give due cause for concern
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

11:21 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / factoring agreement
German term or phrase: die Befürchtung rechtfertigen
Part of a factoring agreement.


In the following cases XXX corporation is authorised to lower the advance payment quota:

wenn und soweit Tatbestände **die Befürchtung rechtfertigen**, dass der Kunde seinen vertraglichen Verpflichtungen gegenüber XXX corporation, inklusive der Informations- und Mitwirkungspflichten, nicht nachkommt oder nicht nachkommen wird;

What I have so far:

when and to the extent that facts **warrant the misgiving** that the client is not complying with or will not comply with his contractual obligations, including information and collaboration obligations in relation to XXX corporation;

Does anybody have a better idea in UK-English?

TIA
Thijs van Dorssen
give due cause for concern
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks very much everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1give genuine reason to believe that
CMJ_Trans (X)
4give reason for legitimate apprehension
Giulia Capulet
3give due cause for concern
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give genuine reason to believe that


Explanation:
circumstances cast doubts on his willingness or ability

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Langhard: this fits the context best I feel
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Befürchtung rechtfertigen
give reason for legitimate apprehension


Explanation:
is what I found in the web


    www.usip.org/religionpeace/rehr/eastwest.html - 37k - 3 Apr 2005
Giulia Capulet

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die Befürchtung rechtfertigen
give due cause for concern


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks very much everybody!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search