Verrichtungsgehilfe / Erfüllungsgehilfe

English translation: person employed in performing an obligation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erfüllungsgehilfe (gem. § 278 BGB)
English translation:person employed in performing an obligation
Entered by: Katrin Suchan

08:41 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Verrichtungsgehilfe / Erfüllungsgehilfe
Context Terms & Conditions
I have found vicarious agent (Dietl/Lorenz) for Erfüllungsgehilfe. Are they one and the same perhaps?
Thanks!
Context:
Sofern die Agentur notwendige Fremdleistungen in Auftrag gibt, sind die jeweiligen Auftragnehmer keine Erfüllungsgehilfen der Agentur. Die Agentur haftet für Ihre Erfüllungsgehilfen nur in Fällen von grober Fahrlässigkeit und für Ihre Verrichtungsgehilfen nur nach § 831 BGB.
Monito
siehe unten
Explanation:
Auch das Schäfer Hyperbook sagt für den Verrichtungsgehilfen: vicarious agent (ie, with respect to tort liability, § 831 BGB)

Der Erfüllungsgehilfe wird dort wie folgt übersetzt: person employed in performing an obligation, § 278 BGB

Insofern sind es wohl verschiedene Personen, für die auch unterschiedliche Haftungsregeln gelten.
Selected response from:

Katrin Suchan
Grading comment
Thanks Alison & all the others, that was most helpful indeed. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4siehe unten
Katrin Suchan
4there is a difference
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verrichtungsgehilfe - Erfüllungsgehilfe
siehe unten


Explanation:
Auch das Schäfer Hyperbook sagt für den Verrichtungsgehilfen: vicarious agent (ie, with respect to tort liability, § 831 BGB)

Der Erfüllungsgehilfe wird dort wie folgt übersetzt: person employed in performing an obligation, § 278 BGB

Insofern sind es wohl verschiedene Personen, für die auch unterschiedliche Haftungsregeln gelten.

Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Alison & all the others, that was most helpful indeed. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
3 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Maria Nitsche: Diskussion zur Unterscheidung der beiden Begriffe: http://www.jura.uni-duesseldorf.de/interactive/foren/show.as...
15 mins
  -> Danke - prima Link!

agree  Michael Kucharski
37 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verrichtungsgehilfe - Erfüllungsgehilfe
there is a difference


Explanation:
“Erfüllungsgehilfe = party employed in performing a contractual obligation for whom the principal is vicariously liable.” This is almost a direct quotation from the new Romain but I substituted “person” with “party” bec. an Efüllungsgehilfe can also be a legal entity.

Verrichtungsgehilfe = vicarious agent

The link supplied in Maria's peer grade http://www.jura.uni-duesseldorf.de/interactive/foren/show.as... provides several excellent explanations of the difference.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 93




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search