Versandlager

English translation: dispatch center / shipping center

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versandlager
English translation:dispatch center / shipping center
Entered by: Michael Schubert

04:16 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Dealer agreement
German term or phrase: Versandlager
"Der Eigentumsübergang von [Partei A] auf [Partei B] erfolgt bei der Übergabe der Produkte an die Spedition am Versandlager im Werk [Stadt]."

I'm thinking along the lines of 'shipping' or 'warehouse' for this term but can't verify the term. Suggestions? Cheers, Rob
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
dispatch center / shipping center
Explanation:
Two suggestions that come to mind and sound more natural to my ears than "warehouse"; the fact that such a center is a storage facility seems inherent in its name.

UK: despatch & centre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-07 04:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No plagiarism intended, Nick ... the usual KudoZ crossed-over-the-ocean scenario :-)
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
For my purposes this option will do nicely. Cheers, R.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dispatch center / shipping center
Michael Schubert
3 +2dispatch warehouse
Nick Somers (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispatch warehouse


Explanation:
... is one possibility
Numerous hits, here's a peculiar one:
http://www.dramatix.org/family/return_to_sender.html

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dispatch center / shipping center


Explanation:
Two suggestions that come to mind and sound more natural to my ears than "warehouse"; the fact that such a center is a storage facility seems inherent in its name.

UK: despatch & centre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-07 04:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No plagiarism intended, Nick ... the usual KudoZ crossed-over-the-ocean scenario :-)

Michael Schubert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
For my purposes this option will do nicely. Cheers, R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
10 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
10 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search