Lieferbereitschaft

English translation: readiness to supply, supply capability

04:49 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Dealer agreement
German term or phrase: Lieferbereitschaft
"Die Lieferbereitschaft ist im Regelfall innerhalb von 3-4 Wochen von [Partei A] hergestellt. Unter der Lieferbereitschaft ist der Zeitraum zwischen dem schriftlichen Auftragseingang im Werk [Stadt] und der Warenbereitstellung incl. Erstellen der Rechnung durch [Partei A] zu verstehen."

Final question tonight, for I'm shooting blanks now, despite knowing what they're driving at -- grrr. Suggestions? Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:readiness to supply, supply capability
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
I concur with the others, but since this is a legal text I'll stick close to the original. Thanks to all. Cheers, R.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3readiness to supply, supply capability
Ingrid Blank
4 +1delivery lead times
CMJ_Trans (X)
3supplier turnaround
Michael Schubert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
readiness to supply, supply capability


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
I concur with the others, but since this is a legal text I'll stick close to the original. Thanks to all. Cheers, R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: I like the latter!
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift: Especially with the second option.
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplier turnaround


Explanation:
As I noted, I think Ingrid's answer is good, but just to propose an alternative and stick my neck out a bit:

The "-bereitschaft ... hergestellt" is the part confusing you, right? Me too. It's a bit of a strange way to say what becomes totally clear in the next sentence. Now, if I were to read the second sentence w/o knowing the term, "supplier turnaround" is what I would call it:
>> Party A generally offers a supplier turnaround of 3 to 4 weeks. <<

Michael Schubert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery lead times


Explanation:
if you look at the definition in your text, that's what they are talking about..... It's just that the Germans look at it from antoher angle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 07:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goods will as a rule be ready for delivery... Delivery lead times ....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X): Tops! My thinking but in proper English! Put it in the glossary. http://elsmar.com/Lead_Time/sld006.htm
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search