Zuwendungsbescheid

English translation: notification of grant award

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuwendungsbescheid
English translation:notification of grant award
Entered by: Ian M-H (X)

16:57 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Zuwendungsbescheid
Die XXXX GmbH erhielt im April 2004 einen positiven Förderbescheid zum Förderprojekt Objekt-Nr.: XXXXXXXXXx, Zuwendungsbescheid 0404/00009
njbeckett
Germany
notification of grant [award]
Explanation:
Or just "grant letter"

Or "funding" instead of "grant". "Subsidy" (offered elsewhere) could also be right - it depends on your context.

Tell us more! (Scientific research funding? European training project funding? A grant towards abuilding a new road or railway? ...)

Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1notification of grant [award]
Ian M-H (X)
4subsidy notification
EdithK
3grant status statement
Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grant status statement


Explanation:
The project has been granted financial aid.

Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
12 mins

neutral  EdithK: And the "Bescheid" plus no.?
13 mins

neutral  Ingrid Blank: not statement, rather notification
17 mins

disagree  Ian M-H (X): with Ingrid - this is not a statement
10 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidy notification


Explanation:
has been asked, see


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/787481
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): This is possible but it depends on context...
10 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notification of grant [award]


Explanation:
Or just "grant letter"

Or "funding" instead of "grant". "Subsidy" (offered elsewhere) could also be right - it depends on your context.

Tell us more! (Scientific research funding? European training project funding? A grant towards abuilding a new road or railway? ...)



Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search