Avalrahmen (oder Finanzrahmen) ist ausgeschöpft

English translation: Bank guaranty facilities are exhausted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Avalrahmen (oder Finanzrahmen) ist ausgeschöpft
English translation:Bank guaranty facilities are exhausted
Entered by: Sybille

08:39 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Avalrahmen (oder Finanzrahmen) ist ausgeschöpft
Leider muss ich Ihnen mitteilen, dass ich den von mir zunächst akzeptablen Punkt Perfomance-Guarantee nicht erfüllen kann.

Der "Aval-Rahmen" ist ausgeschöpft und auch kurzfristig nicht zu erweitern. Die Ursache liegt in einem stark angestiegenen Geschäft.
Sybille
Germany
Bank guaranty facilities are exhausted
Explanation:
IOW, "we cannot offer you any further credit" is what this says to me; presumably because the bank has too many other guaranty obligations all of a sudden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-08 09:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bank credit facilities\" is I think an equivalent, and in this case better, term to use.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The guarantee limit is fully utilised...
hbrincker
3 +1Bank guaranty facilities are exhausted
David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Avalrahmen (oder Finanzrahmen) ist ausgeschöpft
Bank guaranty facilities are exhausted


Explanation:
IOW, "we cannot offer you any further credit" is what this says to me; presumably because the bank has too many other guaranty obligations all of a sudden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-08 09:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bank credit facilities\" is I think an equivalent, and in this case better, term to use.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Avalrahmen (oder Finanzrahmen) ist ausgeschöpft
The guarantee limit is fully utilised...


Explanation:
...and cannot be increased at short notice.
Aval is a guarantee (hence the reference to a performance guarantee), Wechsel a promissory note.
An "Avalrahmen" or "Avallinie" forms normally part of a Betriebsmittelkredit (working capital facility). A bank facility consists of one or more limits (e.g. for guarantees, letters of credit, revolving credits, term loans etc.). Therefore, "guarantee limit" or "guarantee line" is the more appropriate expression (unless the guarantee limit is the only limit available under the facility, which would be quite unusual)


hbrincker
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laszlo Szabo
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search