unter Beweisantritt substantiiert vortragen

English translation: substantiate by providing evidence

11:07 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Haulage contract
German term or phrase: unter Beweisantritt substantiiert vortragen
What does that mean in this context? I cannot really make sense of it. Any help, please? Is there something missing or am I just stupid?

Aus den Anlagen K3 and K4 lässt sich nicht zwingend ein Speditionsauftrag an die Beklagte zwecks Transportbesorgung bis zur Fa xx entnehmen. Es wird anheimgestellt, hierzu unter Beweisantritt substantiiert vorzutragen. Wenn kein schriftlicher Auftrag besteht, wer hat wem welchen Auftrag erteilt?
Monito
English translation:substantiate by providing evidence
Explanation:
Typisches Juristendeutsch. Grobe Übersetzung:
The annexes do not provide sufficient proof that the defendant (a forwarding company) received an order to execute the transportation. It is up to the claimant to substantiate his statements by providing evidence therefor. If there is no written order, who has given whom which kind of order?
Selected response from:

hbrincker
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Laszo, das war eine große Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1substantiate by providing evidence
hbrincker
4suggestion:
Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion:


Explanation:
It is recommended (or we recommend)to substantiate such claim (or allegation) by giving (producing) evidence thereof.

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substantiate by providing evidence


Explanation:
Typisches Juristendeutsch. Grobe Übersetzung:
The annexes do not provide sufficient proof that the defendant (a forwarding company) received an order to execute the transportation. It is up to the claimant to substantiate his statements by providing evidence therefor. If there is no written order, who has given whom which kind of order?

hbrincker
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Laszo, das war eine große Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laszlo Szabo
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search