Provisionsabrechnung

English translation: (as heading) Commission Fees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Provisionsabrechnung
English translation:(as heading) Commission Fees
Entered by: Sandy A Pirie

19:55 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Provisionsabrechnung
A subheading in a contract, which then goes on to talk about the comission charged:
Die Provision, die dem Auftraggeber für alle provisionspflichtigen Geschäfte zusteht, beträgt 15%.
yne
commission fees
Explanation:
As it's a heading, this should suffice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-08 20:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With capital letters, of course.
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4commission fees
Sandy A Pirie
5commission
silfilla
4commission structure
@caduceus (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commission fees


Explanation:
As it's a heading, this should suffice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-08 20:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With capital letters, of course.

Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
6 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
21 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Erik Macki
19 hrs

disagree  silfilla: commissions and fees are not necessarily the same
1 day 21 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commission


Explanation:
capitalized, if used as a heading; i'd distinguish between "commission" (singular), as the overriding category, and "commissions" (plural), as in "payment of commissions," and "fees," which are not necessarily based on a percentage

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commission structure


Explanation:
Since you asked for "Provisionsabrechnung" and not the "Provision" itself. The commission structure explains how commission is tiered, paid out, etc.

Other common terms:
commission calculation
calculation of commission

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search