Der Bürge

English translation: guarantor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Bürge
English translation:guarantor
Entered by: Terry McCarthy

13:29 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / bank guarantees
German term or phrase: Der Bürge
Der Bürge kann aus dieser Bürgschaft nur auf Zahlung von Geld in Anspruch genommen werden.

Am I right in thinking this should means, "The creditor can only be claimed against out of this guarantee if money is paid."

If so, what money would they be talking about. This is from a contract to supply some equipment, for which the client gives the contractor a bank guarantee.
Terry McCarthy
guarantor
Explanation:
The guarantor can only be asked to pay money and not to go to jail or work free of charge. And it's how own money if the person for whom he acts as a guarantor does not pay as agreed. Not a creditor here.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks EdithK. This was one of those sentences where I couldn't fit the jigsaw together, and since you were the first person to crack the code for me, I think I should award you some points. But I'm grateful to the contributions of all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5guarantor
EdithK
4 +2the guarantor
avantix
4the guarantor
Meturgan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Der Bürge
guarantor


Explanation:
The guarantor can only be asked to pay money and not to go to jail or work free of charge. And it's how own money if the person for whom he acts as a guarantor does not pay as agreed. Not a creditor here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thanks EdithK. This was one of those sentences where I couldn't fit the jigsaw together, and since you were the first person to crack the code for me, I think I should award you some points. But I'm grateful to the contributions of all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Do you have any references for that? ;-) // That's why I changed the classification of this question to "easy." ;-)
2 mins
  -> No, should I? But Bürge is guarantor according to Schäfer, and the rest is common sense.

agree  avantix: you beat me in time
6 mins

agree  writeaway: ;-)
29 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
48 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Der Bürge
the guarantor


Explanation:
sentence: Out of this guarantee the guarantor can only be held liable for payment of money.
Bürge (person who gives a guarantee) could be correctly translated into *guarantee* as well as *guarantor* (Collins). In order to avoid misunderstanding between 'guarantee = Bürgschaft' and 'guarantee = Bürge' I'd opt for guarantor in this sentence.

avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AriadneR: I like this translation of the sentence most.
6 hrs
  -> you made my day! thanks

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I like the sentence too, but "out of this guarantee" doesn't sound natural (or legal) to me - I would suggest using "under the terms of this guarantee" and leaving the rest. :-)
19 hrs
  -> thanks, and agree with your 'terms'

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Bürge
the guarantor


Explanation:
Based on this guarantee the guarantor can only be held liable for payment of money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-09 18:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wanted to agree with avantix and only modify his sentence a little, but mad a mistake. The points if any should go to avantix.

Meturgan
Hungary




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search