Künstlererlaß

English translation: acceptillation for artists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Künstlererlaß
English translation:acceptillation for artists

19:23 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Künstlererlaß
Bescheinigung gemäß Künstler-Erlass

in a contract

Thx for any and all help

howie
howie
acceptillation for artists
Explanation:
artists´s acceptillation oder enactment for artists oder
artist´s enactment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-09 20:10:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke :-)
Selected response from:

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Grading comment
hi,
thx...just found this:
Acceptilation

\Ac*cep`ti*la"tion\, n. [L. acceptilatio entry of a debt collected, acquittance, fr. p. p. of accipere (cf. Accept) + latio a carrying, fr. latus, p. p. of ferre to carry: cf. F. acceptilation.] (Civil Law) Gratuitous discharge; a release from debt or obligation without payment; free remission.

Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


and:

remittal [jur.] der Erlass
statutory notice [finan.] der Erlass [Steuern]

not sure now...will google it a bit ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1artists regulation or scheme
AriadneR
3artist´s decree
Christine Lam
2acceptillation for artists
Gabriele Kaessler


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Künstlererlaß
artist´s decree


Explanation:
another option

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Künstlererlaß
acceptillation for artists


Explanation:
artists´s acceptillation oder enactment for artists oder
artist´s enactment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-09 20:10:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke :-)

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hi,
thx...just found this:
Acceptilation

\Ac*cep`ti*la"tion\, n. [L. acceptilatio entry of a debt collected, acquittance, fr. p. p. of accipere (cf. Accept) + latio a carrying, fr. latus, p. p. of ferre to carry: cf. F. acceptilation.] (Civil Law) Gratuitous discharge; a release from debt or obligation without payment; free remission.

Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


and:

remittal [jur.] der Erlass
statutory notice [finan.] der Erlass [Steuern]

not sure now...will google it a bit ;-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Künstlererlaß
artists regulation or scheme


Explanation:
It is a bit difficult without context, but I would suggest: certification according to artists regulation or scheme
as it's probably a legal term and not a tax abatement.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
AriadneR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Heinitz: For clarity context is: Die Mitwirkende legt xxx bis spätetens zum xxx eine von ihrem Wohnsitzfinanzamt nach beiliegendem Muster ausgestellte Bescheinigung gemäß Künstler-Erlass über die steuerliche Behandlung.......
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search