zum Ende eines Kalendermonats

English translation: one/six months notice to the end of a calendar month

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zum Ende eines Kalendermonats
English translation:one/six months notice to the end of a calendar month
Entered by: yne

23:21 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: zum Ende eines Kalendermonats
Contract:
Der Vertrag kann von jedem Vertragspartner im ersten Vertragsjahr mit einer Frist von einem Monat.....danach mit einer Frist von sechs Monaten jeweils zum Ende eines Kalendermonats gekündigt werden.
yne
one/six months notice to the end of a calendar month
Explanation:
I think there's an important distinction between "at the end of" and "to the end of." To the end of a calendar month means the notice period expires at the end of the month.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/372469?keyword=zum Ende

To quote Margaret Marks on a previous question found in the glossaries under "zum Ende eines Kalenderjahres: "Yes. This is the only one that makes it clear that there is a 2-month notice period, which is what 'zum Ende' means in German: the notice period terminates on 31 December."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-10 00:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See another related discussion:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/402420
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7one/six months notice to the end of a calendar month
Kim Metzger
4 +2at the end of a calendar month
Dr.G.MD (X)
4 +1at the end of a calendar month
Rolf Bueskens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the end of a calendar month


Explanation:
i.e notice can only be given at the end of a calendar month, not just any time.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Kleemaier: a photofinish! // see the links Kim has provided
3 mins
  -> Indeed

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
8 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the end of a calendar month


Explanation:
would be my suggestion - please observe: AT the end..Good luck, Gerhard

Dr.G.MD (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Kleemaier: a photofinish! // see the links Kim has provided
3 mins
  -> Thank you, this is funny

agree  muttersprachler: Just to keep the balance ;-)
38 mins
  -> Right on!

agree  Rolf Bueskens: I am verifying my own suggestion, Iknow, but I think that the link suggested by Kim expresses a similar matter differently and therefore cannot be applied here.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
one/six months notice to the end of a calendar month


Explanation:
I think there's an important distinction between "at the end of" and "to the end of." To the end of a calendar month means the notice period expires at the end of the month.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/372469?keyword=zum Ende

To quote Margaret Marks on a previous question found in the glossaries under "zum Ende eines Kalenderjahres: "Yes. This is the only one that makes it clear that there is a 2-month notice period, which is what 'zum Ende' means in German: the notice period terminates on 31 December."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-10 00:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See another related discussion:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/402420

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rolf Bueskens: It is normally specified when notice can be given and what the notice period is. Where the noctice period ends is then the result of the former two factors.
39 mins

agree  Shane London: Colleagues. Upon reflection I believe Kim is right about this. I checked in my translation memory system and it is exactly what I have for this construction. I recommend having a look at the two links given by Kim.
56 mins

agree  writeaway: personally after reading the references you bothered to provide, I'd be very hesitant to disregard the highly qualified comments and opinion of Margaret Marks.
57 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: with WA
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Blank: I've always translated it this way
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike Walpert: would say so, too
5 hrs

agree  Jeremy Amos: Without a doubt to - at would meant that you couldn't give notice (to the end of the following month) in the middle of the previous month, but would have to wait until the end of that month. Silly.
8 hrs

agree  Trans-Marie
8 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search