International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

einfache Rechte vs. Exklusivrechte

English translation: statutory rights vs. exclusive rights

10:48 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: einfache Rechte vs. Exklusivrechte
hi
basic/simple/common rights vs. exclsive rights

context: films, books, TV shows etc

thx
for any help

howie
Marc Heinitz
English translation:statutory rights vs. exclusive rights
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Grading comment
thx
will take statutory rights
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1general rights vs exculsive rights
ZenonStyczyrz
4 -2statutory rights vs. exclusive rights
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einfache Rechte vs. Exklusivrechte
general rights vs exculsive rights


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: or: basic rights
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Einfache Rechte vs. Exklusivrechte
statutory rights vs. exclusive rights


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
thx
will take statutory rights

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: am nearly 100% certain statutory rights is wrong-can you provide any reference to back your answer. this is legal-guessing is not really advisable.
52 mins

disagree  Ingrid Blank: this is absolutely wrong!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search