International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

bestimmt

English translation: the following shall apply

15:34 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: bestimmt
Für eine künftige Zusammenarbeit wird folgendes bestimmt:

In a contract (subheading) Is specified strong enough in this case?
TIA
yne
English translation:the following shall apply
Explanation:
that's how I usually translate it
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8stipulated
silfilla
4the following shall apply
Ingrid Blank
4set forth
Steffen Walter
4agreed
Michael Schubert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreed


Explanation:
an alternative; "specified" is also OK

Michael Schubert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stipulated


Explanation:
I'd suggest using "agreed" only if the German says "vereinbart," "uebereingekommen," etc.

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
0 min

agree  Michael Schubert: You're right, "stipulated" is better!
7 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins

agree  Shane London
33 mins

agree  roneill: This is the one
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
16 hrs

agree  _TILLI
17 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set forth


Explanation:
another standard contractualese alternative

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  silfilla: i'd use "set forth" for "darlegen" etc., rarely for "bestimmt"
24 mins
  -> Well, that's definitely too narrow a perspective - I've seen "set forth" used in such cases many times.

agree  Bjørn Anthun: typical contractual language
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the following shall apply


Explanation:
that's how I usually translate it

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  silfilla: IMHO: better to use "apply" for "anwenden/anwendbar" etc. AND, yes, "apply" also means "gilt folgendes" and the like :-)
2 hrs
  -> then you obviously haven't translated many contracts, where "shall apply" means "gilt folgendes"

agree  Steffen Walter: silfilla's disagreeing opinion is entirely unfounded - yours is another perfect alternative and "state-of-the-art" contractual lingo.
14 hrs
  -> Silfilla seems to be unaware that "apply" does not only mean "anwenden/anwendbar" :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search