Soweit nicht aufgrund gesetzlicher Bestimmungen eine betragliche Haftungsbeschränkung ausgeschlossen

English translation: Inasmuch as liability is not limited by statute to a certain amount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Soweit nicht aufgrund gesetzlicher Bestimmungen eine betragliche Haftungsbeschränkung ausgeschlossen
English translation:Inasmuch as liability is not limited by statute to a certain amount
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

22:50 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / liability disclaimer
German term or phrase: Soweit nicht aufgrund gesetzlicher Bestimmungen eine betragliche Haftungsbeschränkung ausgeschlossen
*Soweit nicht aufgrund gesetzlicher Bestimmungen eine betragliche Haftungsbeschränkung ausgeschlossen ist*, wird die Haftung der ABC CORP auf den Betrag von € xxxxxxxxxx pauschal für Personenschäden und sonstige Schäden (Sachschäden/Vermögensschäden) begrenzt und werden darüberhinausgehende Ansprüche ausdrücklich ausgeschlossen.
Michael Bailey
Austria
Inasmuch as .... is ....
Explanation:
...as in: "Inasmuch as liability is not limited by statute to a certain amount, ..."

(an attempt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-10 22:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility might be: \"...is not statutorily limited to a specific sum, ...\".

:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay in grading!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Inasmuch as .... is ....
Derek Gill Franßen
5 +1Unless ...
silfilla
4 +1Unless any restrictions on the maximum amount of liability (liability coverage)are precluded by law
Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Soweit ... ... ist
Inasmuch as .... is ....


Explanation:
...as in: "Inasmuch as liability is not limited by statute to a certain amount, ..."

(an attempt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-10 22:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility might be: \"...is not statutorily limited to a specific sum, ...\".

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay in grading!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: "inasmuch" is nice and Derek's rendition is better than mine :-)
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much Silfilla. :-)

agree  roneill: Don't you love these words like "inasmuch"?
2 hrs
  -> I really do - though I know I shouldn't... ;-)

agree  Bjørn Anthun
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Renate.

agree  sonja29 (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Sonja.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soweit ... ... ist
Unless ...


Explanation:
liability may not be limited to a particular amount by law (or: by statute), ...

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: unless is definitely correct and better than inasmuch :)
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unless any restrictions on the maximum amount of liability (liability coverage)are precluded by law


Explanation:
another option

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Also good - I like "precluded." But why don't you like "inasmuch as?" :-)
7 hrs
  -> Dunno, it sounds somewhat clumsy and in the majority of contracts I've translated, "soweit nicht" was always translated as "unless..." - reine Geschmackssache :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search