Salvatorische Klausel

English translation: severability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:salvatorische Klausel
English translation:severability
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:49 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Salvatorische Klausel
as part of a contract between two companies
Britta Schellenberg
severability
Explanation:
In a contract, the section heading often just reads severability.
Selected response from:

Carmen Berelson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5separability clause / severability clause
Hermann
5 +1severability
Carmen Berelson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
separability clause / severability clause


Explanation:
been answered before




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/21442
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
5 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
16 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
18 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: But "severability" please. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/130201?keyword=salvatorisch
37 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severability


Explanation:
In a contract, the section heading often just reads severability.

Carmen Berelson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search