Mitwirkungspflicht

English translation: obligation to collaborate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitwirkungspflicht
English translation:obligation to collaborate
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

00:33 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Mitwirkungspflicht
Mitwirkungspflicht des Auftraggebers
Britta Schellenberg
obligation to collaborate
Explanation:
This is how I usually translate this phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-12 00:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duty of collaboration
http://www.vivascience.com/en/gtc/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obligation/duty to cooperate
Ingrid Blank
4obligation to collaborate
Kim Metzger
4obligation to participate
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation to participate


Explanation:
duty of participation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 00:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title 2 - §8. Land use mediation; obligation to participate - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Land use mediation; obligation to participate. Agencies within the executive
branch shall participate in mediation under Title 5, chapter 314, ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/2/title2sec8.html - 5k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

German Meetings eV
... Startzusagen / Obligation to Participate Startzusagen gelten nur für den mit
dem Organisator vereinbarten Wettbewerb. Änderungswünsche sind nur mit ...
www.leichtathletik.de/dokumente/ ergebnisse/uploads/german_meetings_regeln.htm


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation to collaborate


Explanation:
This is how I usually translate this phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-12 00:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duty of collaboration
http://www.vivascience.com/en/gtc/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1221

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation/duty to cooperate


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search