Subkonzession

English translation: subconcession

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Subkonzession
English translation:subconcession
Entered by: Sigrid Pichler

07:08 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Vertrag
German term or phrase: Subkonzession
Sub-concession kommt im Internet nicht gerade oft vor ; )
Sigrid Pichler
Italy
subconcession
Explanation:
But "subconcession" gets over 400, so I'd go for that. (Incidentally, "Subkonzession" only gets 4 hits)
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
OK then, I'll go for sub-concession. Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sub concession - permit - licence
Britta Anion (X)
4Public Utility Subcontract
kunstkoenigin
4subconcession
IanW (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subconcession


Explanation:
But "subconcession" gets over 400, so I'd go for that. (Incidentally, "Subkonzession" only gets 4 hits)

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
OK then, I'll go for sub-concession. Thanks a lot

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Utility Subcontract


Explanation:
Wenn es um Öffentliche Dienstleistungen geht.

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub concession - permit - licence


Explanation:
Konzession = concession; SUB kann auch sub übersetzt werden. Es kommt aber insgesamt auf den Zusammenhang an.

Britta Anion (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search