Fristnot

English translation: Extremely urgent

13:48 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Fristnot
This appears on a law firm's correspondence stamp as follows:

"EINGEGANGEN
13.Juni 2004
[Name of law firm]
[City]
Fristnot"
Lee Penya
English translation:Extremely urgent
Explanation:
It seems to refer to deadline problems.
My guess: the solicitor has to get the stuff in to the court (or wherever) before a certain (probably tight) deadline, otherwise the client loses all claims simply for missing the deadline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-14 14:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction (after checking the sparse Google hits):
Deadline missed (i.e. either the deadline has already passed or it is so tight that it can\'t be met).
If this happens, the court may grant an extension of the deadline if the client has good and plausible reasons why he/she missed the deadline through no fault of his/her own.
But to get such an extension, the solicitor will have to get a move on and get the paperwork in to the relevant court or other body very quickly (and perhaps phone up in advance to let them know that an application for an extension of the deadline is on the way).
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2deadline noted
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +2past deadline
Protradit
3Extremely urgent
Victor Dewsbery


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fristnot = Frist notiert
deadline noted


Explanation:
At least that is what is on my "Eingangsstempel" and that's what it means: the deadline has been entered into my calendar. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: You may be right about the firm's rubber stamp (i.e. it may be 2 words that cannot easily be kept apart). Only Lee can call this one.
11 mins

agree  Michael Kucharski
7 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extremely urgent


Explanation:
It seems to refer to deadline problems.
My guess: the solicitor has to get the stuff in to the court (or wherever) before a certain (probably tight) deadline, otherwise the client loses all claims simply for missing the deadline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-14 14:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction (after checking the sparse Google hits):
Deadline missed (i.e. either the deadline has already passed or it is so tight that it can\'t be met).
If this happens, the court may grant an extension of the deadline if the client has good and plausible reasons why he/she missed the deadline through no fault of his/her own.
But to get such an extension, the solicitor will have to get a move on and get the paperwork in to the relevant court or other body very quickly (and perhaps phone up in advance to let them know that an application for an extension of the deadline is on the way).

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
past deadline


Explanation:
either the deadline is past or cannot be extended by acting on the item at time of receipt, the latter of which might actually be within deadline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-14 14:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is for an appeal (Rechtsmittelbegründungsfrist) otherwise I would go along with Derek above

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: I think that's the general meaning, although I believe it is sometimes possible to get the deadline extended for plausible reasons
5 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search