Mantelgesellschaften

English translation: shell company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mantelgesellschaften
English translation:shell company
Entered by: WIDIC

10:18 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Law
German term or phrase: Mantelgesellschaften
Gibt es hier überhaupt einen adequaten Begriff im Englischen?

Danke im voraus!
WIDIC
Germany
shell company
Explanation:
let me get you a source - back in a mo....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-22 10:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it\'s been asked before:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=81367

It\'s always a good idea to check the glossaries before asking a question ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-22 10:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and also \"Shell company:
A limited company that has never started, or has ceased its trading activities (e.g. a subsidiary transferring its business to its parent or a fellow subsidiary), but has not been dissolved. Annual returns are still filed, but the accounts state that the company did not trade during the year. A company is kept on the “live index” in this way, so that it can be easily reactivated if it wants to start trading again in the future. It is also known as a Dormant company.\"
http://www.payontime.co.uk/collect/collect_glossary_s.html
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks for assistance. This was very helpful!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shell company
Alison Schwitzgebel
4corporate shells
Oliver Giesser


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate shells


Explanation:
Either as AG or GmbH, with no intention of carrying on business, regarded as violating § 134 BGB.
HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shell company


Explanation:
let me get you a source - back in a mo....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-22 10:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it\'s been asked before:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=81367

It\'s always a good idea to check the glossaries before asking a question ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-22 10:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and also \"Shell company:
A limited company that has never started, or has ceased its trading activities (e.g. a subsidiary transferring its business to its parent or a fellow subsidiary), but has not been dissolved. Annual returns are still filed, but the accounts state that the company did not trade during the year. A company is kept on the “live index” in this way, so that it can be easily reactivated if it wants to start trading again in the future. It is also known as a Dormant company.\"
http://www.payontime.co.uk/collect/collect_glossary_s.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks for assistance. This was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Although we'd have to wait for more context to be 100% sure.
6 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

neutral  silfilla: in the US, "shell company or corporation" also has a negative connotation (companies designed for tax evasion schemes, money laundering, etc.)
1 hr
  -> that's true, but if you compare the definition of a Mantelgesellschaft and the one for shell company, you'll see they both mean the same thing. A "Mantelgesellschaft" can also carry a negative connotaiton in German.

agree  Michael Kucharski
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search