Alibi-Übung

English translation: alibi exercise / going through the motions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alibi-Übung
English translation:alibi exercise / going through the motions

15:11 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Alibi-Übung
Diese Massnahme ist nur eine Alibi-Übung.
pg
alibi exercise / going through the motions
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Or maybe alibi measure.
Many thanks,
pg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1alibi exercise / going through the motions
ntext
3 +1just an excuse
Christine Lam
3fake exercise
oliver05
3rehearsing an alibi
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alibi exercise / going through the motions


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Or maybe alibi measure.
Many thanks,
pg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: going through the motions
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just an excuse


Explanation:
I doubt that Alibi-Übung as such exists in English. Alternatively, I would use "just an alibi"

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rehearsing an alibi


Explanation:
difficult to say without more of a context

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fake exercise


Explanation:
A fake exercise to pretend activity.

oliver05
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search