einigem Gewicht

English translation: (quite) some weight / relative importance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einigem Gewicht
English translation:(quite) some weight / relative importance
Entered by: silfilla

17:11 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / cocaine trafficking
German term or phrase: einigem Gewicht
From a bill of indictment. I need something as vague/ambiguous as the original, but haven't found a solution.

Der Angeschuldigte handelte mit Kokain, um sich dadurch eine fortlaufende Einnahmequelle von einiger Dauer und einigen Gewicht.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
(quite) some weight / relative importance
Explanation:
as *weight* does imply relative importance, it might be sufficiently vague for your purposes:

in order to secure an ongoing source of income of (quite) some duration and weight
OR:
in order to secure an ongoing source of income of (quite) some duration and relative importance
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. I found silfilla's suggestion the most eloquent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to secure some significant income over a length of time.
Dr.G.MD (X)
4 +1not insubstantial
CMJ_Trans (X)
4(quite) some weight / relative importance
silfilla


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to secure some significant income over a length of time.


Explanation:
My solution.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  silvia glatzhofer
41 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  franglish: yes, but how about 'over a lenghty period'?
1 hr
  -> Thank you, why not - but 'lengthy', please :-)

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(quite) some weight / relative importance


Explanation:
as *weight* does imply relative importance, it might be sufficiently vague for your purposes:

in order to secure an ongoing source of income of (quite) some duration and weight
OR:
in order to secure an ongoing source of income of (quite) some duration and relative importance

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. I found silfilla's suggestion the most eloquent.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not insubstantial


Explanation:
he dealt with cocaine as a regular fairly/quite/pretty sustainable source of not insubstantial income

you may need to juggle around with the word order a bit....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 12:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps : to Victor - you may be right about the first part but I was being lazy: since Kim didn\'t enquire about that bit I figured he had got it sussed out and I was just putting virtually anything in the right ball park to have something to hang the end on to....
Sorry - serves me right!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: I like the "not insubstantial" but not the bit before it. Perhaps "a sustained ongoing source ...". The point is not "sustainable", but that the dealer continues to earn over a considerable period.
1 hr
  -> but that is what sustain means doesn't it?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search