Einberufung des Schiedsgerichtes

English translation: refer to / go to arbitration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einberufung des Schiedsgerichtes
English translation:refer to / go to arbitration
Entered by: Christine Lam

22:26 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / labour law
German term or phrase: Einberufung des Schiedsgerichtes
Concerning dispute regarding certification of skills
Susan O'Flaherty
Ireland
refer to / go to arbitration
Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but often seen like this

refer a matter to arbitration
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions.
In the context - (within a certification body where disagreements arise concerning the validity of a candidate's qualifications/experience for certification), I think this is the most appropriate as it refers to an internal company procedure and not a tribunal, as far as I understand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2refer to / go to arbitration
Christine Lam
2 +1convening of the arbitral tribunal
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refer to / go to arbitration


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but often seen like this

refer a matter to arbitration

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions.
In the context - (within a certification body where disagreements arise concerning the validity of a candidate's qualifications/experience for certification), I think this is the most appropriate as it refers to an internal company procedure and not a tribunal, as far as I understand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
13 hrs

agree  Craig Meulen: referral to arbitration, if you really want to use the noun, but without the surrounding sentence(s) it is difficult to know whether the noun or a conversion to verb would be better in English
1 day 17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convening of the arbitral tribunal


Explanation:
My lack of confidence is based on the lack of context.
Good night! ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: arbitration tribunal, I would suggest
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search