Prozessvertretung

English translation: representation (of clients) in legal proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozessvertretung
English translation:representation (of clients) in legal proceedings
Entered by: Jon Fedler

05:15 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Prozessvertretung
Conditions for German government maintenance contracts:

"Fuer Rechtsstreiten ist aussschliesslich das Gericht zuestandig...fuer die Prozessvertretung"
Jon Fedler
representation (of clients) in legal proceedings
Explanation:
Just as an option.
Selected response from:

Michael Kucharski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legal representation
Erin McGann
3 +1representation (of clients) in legal proceedings
Michael Kucharski
3litigious representation / litigious counsel
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal representation


Explanation:
The court assigns a solicitor to a particular case.

Erin McGann
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
litigious representation / litigious counsel


Explanation:
...is an attorney who represents the client in court as opposed to a "non-litigious representative" who provides legal counsel outside of the courtroom. :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-26 07:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"non-litigious representation\" above. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: this wouldn't work in the US - ADDED: that's it! :-)
5 hrs
  -> Why not? - How about "counsel in litigation"? ;-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representation (of clients) in legal proceedings


Explanation:
Just as an option.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: given the context, I like this one best
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search