Vorsprache

English translation: (personal) interview

15:00 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Vorsprache
Ich bitte Sie deshalb, sich mit der für Sie zuständigen Auslandsvertretung in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland in Verbindung zu setzen und die erforderlichen Schritte für das Entlassungsverfahren zu unternehmen.
Dafür ist grundsätzlich eine persönliche Vorsprache erforderlich.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:(personal) interview
Explanation:
...may work here. :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3appearance in person
silfilla
3 +3(personal) interview
Derek Gill Franßen
4personal meeting/introduction
Claudia Neuner (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appearance in person


Explanation:
Appearance in person is required to that end/for this purpose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-26 15:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usembassy.org.uk/cons_web/acs/passports/renewal15...

or:

You must appear in person ...

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Beat me to it!
13 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
27 mins
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  Victor Dewsbery
2 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal meeting/introduction


Explanation:
Bin mir leider nicht ganz sicher. Danke.

Claudia Neuner (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(personal) interview


Explanation:
...may work here. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: I like that too
6 mins
  -> Thanks Silfilla. :-)

agree  Armorel Young: I think this is how it would usually be expressed in English
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search