Rat zur Regelung der Sprachfrage für die Europäische Wirtschaftsgemeinschaft

English translation: there you go

15:17 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rat zur Regelung der Sprachfrage für die Europäische Wirtschaftsgemeinschaft
"Zu den Gemeinschaftsnormen, die nach dem Beitritt der zehn neuen Mitgliedsstaaten im Jahr 2004 zu ändern sind, gehört ohne Zweifel die „Verordnung Nr. 1 des *********Rates zur Regelung der Sprachfrage für die Europäische Wirtschaftsgemeinschaft“********. Ihr zufolge sind die Sprachen der Mitgliedsstaaten sowohl Amtssprachen als auch Arbeitssprachen."

I need the exact name of this Council in English... Thanks!
Neva M.
English translation:there you go
Explanation:
It'S not the "Rat zur Regelung", it's a regulation by the Council to determine the ...

Council Regulation No 1 of 1958 determining the languages to be used by the European Economic Community
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This is it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1there you go
Jalapeno
3 +1Council on Language Issues Policy for the European Economic Community
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rat zur Regelung der Sprachfrage für die Europäische Wirtschaftsgemeinschaft
Council on Language Issues Policy for the European Economic Community


Explanation:
I'm not sure if it is the 'official' name, but it may work. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: all official EU stuff like this can be found on the net with official terms-but it can take time (sometimes).imho only the official term will do
15 mins
  -> I suppose you're right, but I don't have the time to look. ;-)

agree  silfilla: with writeaway
22 mins
  -> Thanks. :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rat zur Regelung der Sprachfrage für die Europäische Wirtschaftsgemeinschaft
there you go


Explanation:
It'S not the "Rat zur Regelung", it's a regulation by the Council to determine the ...

Council Regulation No 1 of 1958 determining the languages to be used by the European Economic Community


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/abc/doc/off/rg/de/2004/pt0841.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/abc/doc/off/rg/en/2004/pt0841.htm
Jalapeno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This is it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: good going-couldn't find it with the German phrase either.
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search