sittenwidrig

English translation: contra bonos mores / contrary to public policy / unconscionable / contrary to honest business practices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sittenwidrig
English translation:contra bonos mores / contrary to public policy / unconscionable / contrary to honest business practices
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

04:49 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: sittenwidrig
Just to preface the context, my main problems are:
1. that various dictionaries provide "illegal", "unconscionable" and "immoral" as translations, and
2. Black's Law Dictionary seems to indicate that "unconscionable" only applies to contracts, whereas this is a case involving trade practices and industrial espionage, i.e. has nothing to with terms and conditions.

Text:
"Bei der Beurteilung der Sittenwidrigkeit iS § 1 UWG kommt es gemäß stRspr generell nicht darauf an, ob sich der Handelnde des sittenwidrigen Charakters bewusst ist oder auch nur bewusst sein konnte. Es genügt, dass die Handlung objektiv gegen die guten Sitten verstößt. Der wettbewerbsrechtliche Unterlassungsanspruch setzt kein Verschulden voraus (stRspr; E 805 f in Wiltschek UWG7, § 1 UWG). Lediglich in Fällen des sittenwidrigen Rechtsbruches verlangt die Rspr auch, dass der konkrete Gesetzesverstoß subjektiv vorwerfbar ist (E 491 f in Wiltschek UWG7 § 1 UWG)."
Michael Grunwald
contra bonos mores / contrary to public policy
Explanation:
sittenwidriges Rechtsgeschäft transaction contrary to public policy
sittenwidriger Vertrag unconscionable contract; agreement contrary to public policy
sittenwidrige Wettbewerbshandlungen competitive practices contrary to public policy; acts contrary to honest practices
Sittenwidrigkeit unconscionability; violation of bonos mores, violation of morality
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks also to Ingrid, but various examples good as they show various collocations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contra bonos mores / contrary to public policy
ntext
4 +1violation of business ethics
gangels
4 +1nefarious
shabda
4 +1unethical, immoral, contrary to public policy, violation of bonos mores
Ingrid Blank


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unethical, immoral, contrary to public policy, violation of bonos mores


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: Illegal or Immoral Transactions / violation of moral principles / violation of boni mores / violation of ordre public
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contra bonos mores / contrary to public policy


Explanation:
sittenwidriges Rechtsgeschäft transaction contrary to public policy
sittenwidriger Vertrag unconscionable contract; agreement contrary to public policy
sittenwidrige Wettbewerbshandlungen competitive practices contrary to public policy; acts contrary to honest practices
Sittenwidrigkeit unconscionability; violation of bonos mores, violation of morality


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22contra+bonos+mores%2...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks also to Ingrid, but various examples good as they show various collocations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabian Stoffers
12 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nefarious


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-28 05:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-28 05:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example \"foul play\" is commonly met with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-28 05:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"impious, impiety\" have a religious tinge, but might fit.

shabda
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Öman: Yep. In terms of business practices, nefarious is pretty much idiomatic, I'd say.
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
violation of business ethics


Explanation:
violation of good business practices

Probably not a criminal offense, the people just cut corners to gain an avantage (as if I reached over to your plate and grabbed your schnitzel, even if I had paid for the meal [bad table manners])

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: this choice avoids all the traps that come with the use of *immoral, unethical" etc. (concepts which, in the US, the courts like to define themselves and which are obviously subject to interpretation)
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search