Mandatsbearbeitung

English translation: client representation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mandatsbearbeitung
English translation:client representation
Entered by: Laurens Landkroon

07:30 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law firm website
German term or phrase: Mandatsbearbeitung
This is for a law firm website.

Schnelligkeit und Flexibilität in der Mandatsbearbeitung

I want to write fast and flexible mandate processing... but I have never heard of that. Perhaps handling - or even possibly client management.

Any help, hints, suggestions, etc. greatly appreciated!!
msherms
client representation
Explanation:
In my opinion, "management" sounds less "personal" than
"to represent"............
Selected response from:

Laurens Landkroon
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1case management
silfilla
3responding to the demands/needs of the clients
Derek Gill Franßen
3client representation
Laurens Landkroon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client representation


Explanation:
In my opinion, "management" sounds less "personal" than
"to represent"............

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case management


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-28 07:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*mandate processing* would sound weird to US ears :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-28 09:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*case management* covers every aspect of representing a client\'s interests

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I like "case management" - it would sound just right in this context (I'm trying to think of another possibility, but until then...). ;-)
49 mins
  -> thnaks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responding to the demands/needs of the clients


Explanation:
...an idea: "We respond quickly and flexibly to our clients' demands." (or something like that may work here).
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-28 08:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"the handling of a mandate\"
...as in: \"We handle mandates quickly and flexibly.\"

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-04-28 09:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silfilla does make a good point - Black\'s Law Dictionary (2nd Pocket Ed.) says this:

\"mandate, n. 1. An order from an appellate court directing a lower court to take a specified action. 2. A judicial command directed to an officer of the court to enforce a court order. 3. In politics, the electorate\'s overwehlming show of approval for a given political platform. - mandate, vb. - mandatory, adj.\"

\"mandate rule. The doctrine that, after an appellate court has remanded a case to a lower court, the lower court must follow the decision that the appellate court has made in the case, unless new evidence or an intervening change in the law dictates a different result.\"

Neither definition seems to go in the direction we need here. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-04-28 09:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Websters has this:

\"Main Entry: 1man·date
Pronunciation: \'man-\"dAt
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle French & Latin; Middle French mandat, from Latin mandatum, from neuter of mandatus, past participle of mandare to entrust, enjoin, probably irregular from manus hand + -dere to put -- more at MANUAL, DO
1 : an authoritative command; especially : a formal order from a superior court or official to an inferior one
2 : an authorization to act given to a representative <accepted the mandate of the people>
3 a : an order or commission granted by the League of Nations to a member nation for the establishment of a responsible government over a former German colony or other conquered territory b : a mandated territory\" (cf. http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=man...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: *handling mandate* won't fly in the US; yes, an attorney has a mandate (in civil law systems) to act on the client's behalf, but that's in the sense of *power of attorney* - my two cents :-)
22 mins
  -> I tend to agree with you, but I'll look into it. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search