Fachverpflichtung

English translation: professional responsibilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachverpflichtung
English translation:professional responsibilities
Entered by: Christine Lam

11:34 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Fachverpflichtung
Der Vorstand bestätigt, dass die Firma XXX ihre ***Fachverpflichtung*** in den letzten 5 Jahren immer mit grosser Sorgfalt ausgeübt hat.
gfish
professional responsibility
Explanation:
is what I would use here
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
danke sehr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3professional responsibility
Christine Lam
4technical responsibility
Monika Leit
3professional obligation
Natalie Wilcock (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
professional responsibility


Explanation:
is what I would use here

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
danke sehr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: professional responsibilities (plural) :-)
33 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: with silfilla
1 hr

agree  VerenaH (X): w/ silfilla
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical responsibility


Explanation:
My suggestion

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional obligation


Explanation:
How about "... confirmed that the company xyz carried out its professional obligations with the utmost diligence".

Natalie Wilcock (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search