Aufnahme

English translation: merger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufnahme
English translation:merger
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

14:55 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Aufnahme
This appears in an outsourcing agreement between a German company and a German bank:

Die ABC hat die der sogenannten Abwicklungsbank der vormaligen XYZ-Bank GmbH zuzuordnenden Aktiva und Passiva, insbesondere sämtliche Kreditengagements sowie der Abwicklungsbank zuzuordnende Mitarbeiter im Wege der Ausgliederung zur ***Aufnahme*** gemäß § 123 III S. 1 UmwG auf die XYZ-Bank Transfer GmbH & Co. KG übertragen.

(3) Ein Rechtsträger (übertragender Rechtsträger) kann aus seinem Vermögen einen Teil oder mehrere Teile ausgliedern
1. zur Aufnahme durch Übertragung dieses Teils oder dieser Teile jeweils als Gesamtheit auf einen bestehenden oder mehrere bestehende Rechtsträger übernehmende Rechtsträger)...
2. zur Neugründung durch Übertragung dieses Teils oder dieser Teile jeweils als Gesamtheit auf einen oder mehrere, von ihm dadurch gegründeten neuen oder gegründete neue Rechtsträger...
Lee Penya
merger
Explanation:
As opposed to establishment of a new company. The assets & liabilities are spun off for ** merger ** with XYZ-Bank Transfer GmbH KG & Co.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2merger
Darin Fitzpatrick
3absortion of ...
kunstkoenigin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merger


Explanation:
As opposed to establishment of a new company. The assets & liabilities are spun off for ** merger ** with XYZ-Bank Transfer GmbH KG & Co.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: actually, you're right; I hadn't read the text of the law (doesn't pay to do these things on the fly :-)) // I removed my answer
18 mins

agree  Michael Kucharski: Merger (Fusion durch Aufnahme) as opposed to consolidation (Fusion durch Neugründung)
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absortion of ...


Explanation:
absortion of ...
undertake / assume (I don't know if they fit in your context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-29 15:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UmwG § 123 Arten der Spaltung
(3) Ein Rechtsträger (übertragender Rechtsträger) kann aus seinem Vermögen einen Teil oder mehrere Teile ausgliedern
1. zur Aufnahme durch Übertragung dieses Teils oder dieser Teile jeweils als Gesamtheit auf einen bestehenden oder mehrere bestehende Rechtsträger (übernehmende Rechtsträger)

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search