Urteilsbogen

English translation: verdict sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Urteilsbogen
English translation:verdict sheet
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:29 Sep 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Urteilsbogen
Der Prozess gegen den Erben eines mächtigen New Yorker Mafia-Clans ist spektakulär geplatzt: Die Geschworenen konnten sich nicht einigen, ob John Gotti Junior schuldig ist. Hat er der Mafia abgeschworen oder nicht? Am Ende ließen sie den Urteilsbogen kurzerhand leer. Von Friederike Freiburg mehr...
Jianming Sun
verdict sheet
Explanation:
In the US, the decision of a jury is called a verdict.

http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/20050921/ap_on_re_us/gotti_trial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-09-23 04:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I don't the author is correct in saying the jury handed in an empty verdict sheet - if this is the case that was decided yesterday. According to the report referred to above, the jurors did fill out the sheet. Maybe the author is just exaggerating - they may not have written very much.

Example of a verdict sheet
http://www.no-smoking.org/july99/07-31-99-2.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2verdict sheet
Kim Metzger
3Judgement sheet
Astrid Elke Witte


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Judgement sheet


Explanation:
Well, obviously an "Urteil" is a Judgement (or Decision) and "Bogen" is just a word for a sheet of paper.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verdict sheet


Explanation:
In the US, the decision of a jury is called a verdict.

http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/20050921/ap_on_re_us/gotti_trial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-09-23 04:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I don't the author is correct in saying the jury handed in an empty verdict sheet - if this is the case that was decided yesterday. According to the report referred to above, the jurors did fill out the sheet. Maybe the author is just exaggerating - they may not have written very much.

Example of a verdict sheet
http://www.no-smoking.org/july99/07-31-99-2.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1228
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: http://www.eyewitnessnewstv.com/Global/story.asp?S=3874568
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search