stossend

English translation: aggravating, nauseating, bothering, bothersome, absurd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stossend
English translation:aggravating, nauseating, bothering, bothersome, absurd
Entered by: Bryan Saliamonas

05:23 Oct 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: stossend
Bezieht man nun noch den Umstand mit in die Überlegung ein, dass der US-amerikanische Arrestbefehl als Beginn des ganzen Auslieferungsverfahrens durch den Anruf des Schweizer Untersuchungsrichters, ausgelöst worden ist und ohne diesen Anruf womöglich gar nichts passiert wäre, erscheint es stossend, wenn man die von der Schweiz unter zweifelhaften Umständen provozierte Einreichung eines Arrestbefehls nun auch noch den US-Behörden positiv anrechnen wollen würde
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
aggravating, nauseating, bothering, bothersome, absurd
Explanation:
"stossend" is the Swiss-German equivalent of the Standard-German "störend". I am not sure whether the nuance goes as far as the Standard-German "abstoßend".

1st link provides an article about language differences, 2nd link more examples of "stossend" in context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-10-23 06:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, in case you're getting the same warbled characters as I do, due to mistaken encoding: the 1st Standard-DE word in my explanation is "stoerend", the 2nd one is "abstossend" with SZ.
Selected response from:

Ralf A. Schumacher
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2objectionable or contradictory if meant in the sense of widersprüchlich
Ingrid Blank
5aggravating, nauseating, bothering, bothersome, absurd
Ralf A. Schumacher
4inappropriate
KARIN ISBELL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
objectionable or contradictory if meant in the sense of widersprüchlich


Explanation:
offensive might also do

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
23 mins

agree  franglish
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aggravating, nauseating, bothering, bothersome, absurd


Explanation:
"stossend" is the Swiss-German equivalent of the Standard-German "störend". I am not sure whether the nuance goes as far as the Standard-German "abstoßend".

1st link provides an article about language differences, 2nd link more examples of "stossend" in context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-10-23 06:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, in case you're getting the same warbled characters as I do, due to mistaken encoding: the 1st Standard-DE word in my explanation is "stoerend", the 2nd one is "abstossend" with SZ.


    Reference: http://www.sprachpresse.vds-bb.de/?n=9http://
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=stossend&hl=en&hs=mzX&lr=&cli...
Ralf A. Schumacher
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inappropriate


Explanation:
In my modest opinion I believe this is brief and to the point

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search