AG

English translation: Amtsgericht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AG
English translation:Amtsgericht
Entered by: Julia Lipeles

17:31 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: AG
so auch Esser-Weyers, Schuldrecht Bes Teil § 46 II 2; AK-Joerges vor § 677 Rdz 39; vgl ferner AG Krefeld NJW 79,722

Any ideas what AG stands for?
Julia Lipeles
Amtsgericht
Explanation:
Amtsgericht
Selected response from:

michael10705
Grading comment
Tnank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Amtsgericht
michael10705
4Amtsgericht
Neil Crockford
3local first-instance court
Michael Engley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Amtsgericht


Explanation:
Amtsgericht

michael10705
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tnank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nvclarke (X): see http://www.ag-krefeld.nrw.de/
10 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
20 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amtsgericht


Explanation:
This looks most likely to me.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local first-instance court


Explanation:
if you're looking for an English explanation or translation...

Michael Engley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search