wird eingesetzt

English translation: appointed

21:40 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Flugplankoordinierungsverordnung
German term or phrase: wird eingesetzt
Can I use "use" here? Or is there something better?

"§2 - Koordinierungsausschuß (1) Für die Verkehrsflughäfen wird ein Koordinierungsausschuß eingesetzt. Er besteht aus je einem Vertreter der für die Flugsicherung zuständigen Stelle (Flugsicherungsunternehmen), der betroffenen Flughafenunternehmer, der Spitzenverbände des gewerblichen Luftverkehrs sowie des Geschäftsverkehrs. Soweit Luftfahrtunternehmen es für erforderlich halten, können sie je einen Vertreter für den Koordinierungsausschuß benennen."

(see a related post here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1170021 )

Thank you. :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
English translation:appointed
Explanation:
Dietl Lorenz
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
I think all of the answers suggested would work (thank you everyone), but this is the one I went with in the end - it fit well in the full context (IMHO). Thank you Karin. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1put in place
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +2has been established or set up
Christine Lam
3 +1formed
Lancashireman
4appointed
KARIN ISBELL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eingesetzt
has been established or set up


Explanation:
you could use one of these two variations

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael10705
11 mins

agree  Susanne Ofner
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appointed


Explanation:
Dietl Lorenz

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
I think all of the answers suggested would work (thank you everyone), but this is the one I went with in the end - it fit well in the full context (IMHO). Thank you Karin. :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put in place


Explanation:
I also agree with formed, established or set up as suggested above. Put in place is another alternative that would also fit your context.

Best,

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eingesetzt
formed


Explanation:
Trust Google, Derek!
Results 1 - 10 of about 34,300 for "a committee has been formed".
Results 1 - 10 of about 12,500 for "a committee has been set up".
Results 1 - 10 of about 12,400 for "a committee has been established".
Results 1 - 10 of about 994 for "a committee has been appointed".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 1 min (2005-10-28 10:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 109 for "a committee has been put in place"

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: would be my choice.
33 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search